Accident Summary Nr: 14299176 - Employee is burned in pyrotechnic shed explosion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104438122 | 03/25/1992 | 2899 | 0 | New Jersey Fireworks Mfg Co., Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was in the weigh-out building, preparing mixtures of pyrotechnic chemicals and compounds when he smelled and saw smoke coming from the base of the floor. As he was exiting, the pyrotechnic chemicals ignited. The adjoining mixing building also burned and exploded. Debris from the mixing building landed on the powder storage magazine, which also was destroyed. Employee #1's overalls caught fire and the lower right leg of his pants were burnt, causing very minor burns to the employee.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104438122 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Mixing and blending machine operators |