Accident Summary Nr: 14299176 - Employee is burned in pyrotechnic shed explosion

Accident Summary Nr: 14299176 -- Report ID: 0352410 -- Event Date: 03/24/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10443812203/25/199228990New Jersey Fireworks Mfg Co., Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was in the weigh-out building, preparing mixtures of pyrotechnic chemicals and compounds when he smelled and saw smoke coming from the base of the floor. As he was exiting, the pyrotechnic chemicals ignited. The adjoining mixing building also burned and exploded. Debris from the mixing building landed on the powder storage magazine, which also was destroyed. Employee #1's overalls caught fire and the lower right leg of his pants were burnt, causing very minor burns to the employee.

Keywords: BURN, EXPLOSIVES, FIRE, EXPLOSION, PYROTECHNICS, CHEMICAL, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 104438122 Non Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Mixing and blending machine operators