Accident Summary Nr: 14299093 - Employee suffers rope burn in suspended scaffold collapse
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
104436647 | 06/07/1991 | 1771 | 0 | Exterior Insulating Systems, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker were painting an ornamental trim band on the west side of a building. They were using a two-point suspension scaffold that was approximately 45 ft above the ground. The system consisted of two aluminum outriggers that had been placed on top of the building to secure the platform. Each outrigger extended approximately 5 ft beyond the rooftop and was counterweighted with 460 lb, for an overall counterweight of 920 lb. One of the counterweights was not adequately secured to the outrigger and had no second means of anchorage. The weight of the scaffold system included approximately 400 lb of employee weight, 160 lb of hanger weight, and 120 lb of platform weight, for a combined weight of approximately 680 lb. Shortly after the scaffold was raised to its desired location, one of the outriggers fell over the roof to the ground, leaving the employees suspended by their lifelines. Ocean City Rescue arrived on the scene and lowered the suspended employees to safety. Employee #1 sustained rope burns to one of the his hands.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 104436647 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Concrete and terrazzo finishers |