Accident Summary Nr: 14299051 - Employee's arm severed when caught between rollers

Accident Summary Nr: 14299051 -- Report ID: 0352410 -- Event Date: 05/09/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10442075705/09/199124210Cropper Bros Lumber Co., Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 regularly worked at the discharge end of a horizontal lumber conveyor. When his left jacket sleeve caught on the conveyor's raised metal lacing, Employee #1's arm became caught between the return roller of the conveyor and a freestanding live roller that prevented exiting lumber from remaining immobile and damaging the belt with its butt end. Employee #1 could not get his arm out from between the rollers, and as the conveyor continued to run, the raised metal lacing cut into his left arm, eventually severing it. Employee #1 was then able to free himself. A nearby coworker, who had been wearing hearing protection and could not hear the employee's cries for help, came to his aid shortly after the incident. Employee #1 was hospitalized for his injuries. The rotating rollers had not been guarded to prevent contact.

Keywords: CLOTHING, SEVERED, WORK RULES, CAUGHT BY, ROLLER CONVEYOR, ROLLER--MACH/PART, CAUGHT BETWEEN, ARM, NIP POINT, UNGUARDED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 104420757 Hospitalized injury Amputation Laborers, except construction