Accident Summary Nr: 14299051 - Employee's arm severed when caught between rollers
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
104420757 | 05/09/1991 | 2421 | 0 | Cropper Bros Lumber Co., Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 regularly worked at the discharge end of a horizontal lumber conveyor. When his left jacket sleeve caught on the conveyor's raised metal lacing, Employee #1's arm became caught between the return roller of the conveyor and a freestanding live roller that prevented exiting lumber from remaining immobile and damaging the belt with its butt end. Employee #1 could not get his arm out from between the rollers, and as the conveyor continued to run, the raised metal lacing cut into his left arm, eventually severing it. Employee #1 was then able to free himself. A nearby coworker, who had been wearing hearing protection and could not hear the employee's cries for help, came to his aid shortly after the incident. Employee #1 was hospitalized for his injuries. The rotating rollers had not been guarded to prevent contact.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 104420757 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Laborers, except construction |