Accident Summary Nr: 142990.015 - Employee amputates finger while replacing part of turret mac
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1574021.015 | 01/20/2022 | 335122 | Industrial Lighting Products, Llc |
Abstract: At 5:30 p.m. on January 12, 2022, an employee was replacing a part (tool die) of a turret machine, when the tip of his right index finger was crushed and amputated. The employee was hospitalized for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1574021.015 | 60 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |