Accident Summary Nr: 14298996 - Employee's leg injured when pinned by cart

Accident Summary Nr: 14298996 -- Report ID: 0352410 -- Event Date: 01/23/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10841871602/14/199142120Browning Ferris, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 positioned a steel cart mounted on casters in front of a cardboard compactor so that cardboard could be easily moved into the compactor from the cart. The compactor was stationed in an area that was frequently subjected to forklift travel. Employee #1 was standing between the equipment and the cart, feeding material into the compactor, when a forklift traveled past and went into an adjacent room. The forklift exited the room and traveled past the compactor area again. When a coworker walking in the opposite direction spoke to the forklift operator, the operator stopped the forklift, looked back over his right shoulder, and began reversing his vehicle. The left rear portion of the forklift contacted the cart, causing it to roll into the compactor, pinning Employee #1 between the two. Projections on the cart where forks would enter when lifting it caused a laceration in Employee #1's right thigh that required 48 stitches to close. Permanent aisles for forklift travel had not been established so that forklifts could avoid obstructions such as these carts.

Keywords: IND TRK OPERATOR, PINNED, WORK RULES, THIGH, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, LACERATION, CART, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 108418716 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Compressing and compacting machine operators