Accident Summary Nr: 14298970 - Employee's arm fractured by falling drum
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 108418708 | 02/20/1991 | 2038 | 0 | Campbell Soup Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 had been assigned to do rodent control in the dry storage area of a plant and was re-establishing control lines along the wall of this area. He had swept the floor along the wall so he could repaint an existing 12 in. wide band that ran parallel to it. After the paint dried, he began to set mouse traps on the painted strip. Employee #1 slipped and fell beside a plastic pallet located within 2 1/2 ft of the wall. The pallet held three 55 gallon drums standing on end at three of the four corners. Mounted on those containers was a wooden pallet and, in turn, an additional 55 gallon drum. This container was on its side with a wooden board on one side and an angle iron on the other to prevent it from rolling off of the pallet. It was positioned on its side so that its contents would not spill out of a puncture hole in the container. The drums were estimated to weigh 450 lb when full. After Employee #1 fell, he reached up to right himself and grabbed the unsupported corner of the pallet. The pallet toppled and the drum lying on its side rolled down onto Employee #1's left arm, fracturing it. Employee #1 was transported to Peninsula General Hospital, where he received further medical attention.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 108418708 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Pest control occupations |