Accident Summary Nr: 14298954 - Employee killed when pinned between cab and chassis of truck
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
104414610 | 01/03/1991 | 5015 | 0 | Maryland Truck Parts Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was helping another employee push start a cab-over-engine truck. The cab was raised to the full open position, and Employee #1 was positioned between the truck chassis and the raised cab. He was to spray starting fluid into the air intake of the diesel engine and operate the engine throttle while a large front end loader pushed the truck while it was in gear. The rear of the truck was connected to the bucket of the front end loader by a chain. The loader operator was to raise the rear wheels of the truck off the ground when the engine started. The engine started, and as Employee #1 operated the engine throttle by hand, the chain attached to the rear of the truck came off. The unmanned truck traveled forward and struck the other truck's raised cab, causing it to return to its original position. Employee #1 was pinned between the cab and chassis. He was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 104414610 | Fatality | Other | Bus, truck and stationary engine mechanics |