Accident Summary Nr: 14298947 - Employee's thigh lacerated when saw kicks back
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104437397 | 01/21/1992 | 1771 | 0 | George T. Harkins, Inc. |
Abstract: On December 18, 1991, Employee #1, a rodman for George T. Harkins, Inc., at a waste water plant construction site, was requested to cut a feather wedge for a carpenter working at another level. Employee #1 selected a 2 by 4 and placed it on a plywood platform 28 in. above ground. He attempted to cut the feather wedge with a circular 8 1/4 in. worm saw. Employee #1 said that the saw kicked back, cutting the front of his upper left thigh. The laceration was 3 in. long, 1 1/2 in. wide by 1/8 in. deep. Employee #1 walked to the office trailer and awaited the ambulance. He was transported to Peninsula General Hospital emergency room, where he received 35 stitches and was released. On December 26, 1991, Employee #1 went back to work. Employee #1 said the lower guard provided on the worm saw was in place and operational at the time of the accident. The superintendent was en route to the site when the accident occurred. Rule #12 of the employer's safety policy states that employees may not operate equipment that they are not familiar with and for which they are not trained.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104437397 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Construction trades, n.e.c. |