Accident Summary Nr: 14298939 - Employee falls from cut truss at demolition site
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104437900 | 03/05/1992 | 1542 | 0 | B & W Construction |
Abstract: The employer was demolishing a commercial building that was burnt by fire. Roof trusses were removed by employees' sawing at the plate/heel area and a forklift was positioned at the peak area to support the weight of truss. The employee opposite from Employee #1 had made several cuts ahead and had to leave for a dental appointment. Employee #1's electrical cord became entangled in the truss on the opposite side. He proceeded to walk the ridge of the truss, not knowing that the opposite side had been cut by the other employee. He fell 15 to 17 feet to the concrete surface and received several injuries to his arm, hand, and head. Employee #1 had not received specific instructions on demolition procedures, nor was fall protection provided.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104437900 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Painters, construction and maintenance |