Accident Summary Nr: 14298921 - Employee killed when struck by log falling from truck

Accident Summary Nr: 14298921 -- Report ID: 0352410 -- Event Date: 08/12/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10443744708/12/199124110Carl Wood & Son Logging

Abstract: Employee #1 was delivering a tractor trailer load of logs to a sawmill and parked his truck in the unloading area. Two binder chains were securing the logs to the pole-type trailer. Employee #1 removed the rear binder chain first, followed by the front binder chain. As he pulled off the front chain, a large crooked log on top of the load rolled off the trailer on the same side as where he was standing. The log struck Employee #1 on his shoulders and back, knocking him to the ground. He sustained severe internal injuries and was pronounced dead on arrival at a nearby hospital. The load was not secured in any way and the stanchions on the trailer were not high enough to prevent the top log from rolling off once the binder chains were removed.

Keywords: SHOULDER, UNSECURED, LOG, BACK, STRUCK BY, TRACTOR TRAILER, FALLING OBJECT, LOGGING, UNSTABLE LOAD

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 104437447 Fatality Other Truck drivers, heavy