Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 142989.015 - Employee Is Struck Unconscious By Swing Air Jack

Accident: 142989.015 -- Report ID: 0521700 -- Event Date: 01/13/2022
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1574017.01501/24/2022Incipe, Llc

At 12:42 p.m. on January 13, 2022, an employee was performing maintenance on an automobile while using a Swing Air Jack. An automobile was driven onto a Hunter L401 Four-Post Lift. The Hunter L401 Four-Post Lift was utilized to raise the a utomobile in the air. The Hunter L401 Four-Post Lift was equipped with a Hunter Swing Air Jack (Model # CTN-1688X, Serial number JZB986). An employee, a servi ce technician, engaged the Swing Air Jack in order to elevate the rear back tire s of the automobile above and off of the Four-Post Lift. When the employee enga ged the hydraulics to raise the automobile with the Swing Air Jack, the Swing Ai r Jack unexpectedly released horizontally and toward the employee, who was struc k in the face with the Swing Air Jack. The employee was rendered unconscious an d transferred via ambulance to Advocate Christ Medical Center in Oak Lawn, IL, w here the employee was admitted for treatment for a concussion, brain bleed, and broken facial bones.

Keywords: brain, brain bleed, broken bone, concussion, face, hydraulic jack, jack, motor vehicle, struck by, unconsciousness

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1574017.015 53 M Hospitalized injury Automobile mechanics