Accident Summary Nr: 14298871 - Employee sustains lacerations in fall when trusses collapse
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104454012 | 07/06/1992 | 1751 | 0 | Eleborate Enhancements |
| 104454004 | 07/01/1992 | 1542 | 0 | Blaire Construction Ent |
| 104453998 | 07/01/1992 | 1751 | 0 | Lyons Custom Builders |
Abstract: Employee #1 was helping a carpenter subcontractor to install scissors-type roof trusses. Employee #1 was on the frame wall to secure the truss chords in a pre-determined location. Lateral and diagonal bracing had not been installed at the manufacturer's design location. A strong gust of wind caused 14 of the extremely top heavy trusses to shift and collapse. Employee #1, who was on a ladder, was thrown approximately 12 ft to the wooden floor. He sustained cuts and lacerations to his arms. Employee #1 transported himself to a local emergency room, where he received stitches and was later released.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104454012 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Carpenters | ||
| 2 | 104454004 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 3 | 104453998 | Occupation Not Listed |