Accident Summary Nr: 14298855 - Employees burned while disposing of fireworks
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
104438254 | 10/15/1991 | 2899 | 0 | Patriot Fireworks |
Abstract: Employees #1 and #2 were disposing of discarded firework products by burning them in a burn pit. They placed a box of star powder, which was discontinued because it created sparks, 2 feet from the edge of the pit and proceeded to dispose of other products. Employee #1 started burning the powder by reaching into the wooden box and spreading the powder over the fire with a sweeping motion . At some point Employees #1 and #2 realized that the box was too close to the burn pit and decided to move the box. As they reached downward, a spark ignited the box of powder, resulting in a flash fire that severely burned Employee #1 on his face and upper torso. Employee #2 was burned on his arm and face, but not severely. Employee #2 drove both injured parties to the office area where medical services were notified. Employee #1 was flown by Maryland State Medivac to the Baltimore Burn Center. Employee #2 was treated and released. Employees #1 and #2 had received training in the proper disposal methods by the plant manager.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 104438254 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Assemblers | ||
2 | 104438254 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Assemblers |