Accident Summary Nr: 14298830 - Two employees injured when unsecured truss falls
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104453998 | 07/01/1992 | 1751 | 0 | Lyons Custom Builders |
| 104454004 | 07/01/1992 | 1542 | 0 | Blaire Construction Ent |
| 104454012 | 07/06/1992 | 1751 | 0 | Eleborate Enhancements |
Abstract: An employer was installing scissor-type roof trusses on a 40 ft by 100 ft building. Employee #2 was securing a truss at a pre-determined location. Lateral and diagonal bracings were not installed at location(s) as the manufacturer's engineer report required. Witnesses stated that a strong gust of wind caused 14 top-heavy spliced trusses to shift and collapse. Employee #1 was located between the top and lower chord and was carried with the trusses to the floor. He was trapped, but was freed by coworkers. Employee #1 sustained a large laceration to the head and a badly sprained right ankle. He was transported to Regional Medical Center and released the following day. Employee #2 was located on the south frame wall and fell 12 in. to the floor and suffered only minor cuts.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104453998 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Supervisors; carpenters and related workers | ||
| 2 | 104453998 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Carpenters | ||
| 3 | 104454004 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 4 | 104454012 | Occupation Not Listed |