Accident Summary Nr: 14298806 - Employee suffers severe bruises when struck by tank
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
104453881 | 05/29/1992 | 5191 | 0 | Hastings Garage, Inc. |
Abstract: On February 26, 1992, Employee #1 was spraying chemicals at a farm site using a Terragator. When Employee #1 pulled up to a trailer at the farm site to get more solution, he parked the tank parallel to the trailer. This Terragator was left running so that its pumps could draft chemical and water from the trailer without fear of the solution back-spraying through a hopper. The Terragator had primary and auxiliary transmissions. The primary transmission had been taken out of gear, but Employee #1 forgot to take the auxiliary transmission out of gear; he left it in third or high gear, which was the gear used while spraying. He also did not engage the parking brake. The unit's front tire had been turned sharply to the right when it was parked next to the trailer. Consequently, when the primary transmission jumped inadvertently into reverse gear, the unit and its front 66 in. tire traveled backward down the length of the trailer before stopping after contacting adjacent machinery. The front tire struck Employee #1 on the back/shoulder area. He was transported to a local hospital, where he was treated for severe bruises.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 104453881 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Supervisors, related agricultural occupations |