Accident Summary Nr: 142988.015 - Employee is found lying unconscious while stringing lights
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1570477.015 | 12/29/2021 | 336611 | Bollinger Quick Repair, Llc |
Abstract: At 1: 45 p.m. on December 28, 2021, Employee #1 was tasked with stringing temporary lights in the hull of a floating dry-dock in preparation to perform welding on the vessel. Employee #1 was later found lying unconsciousness by another employee working outside the space after hearing a loud pop. Employee #1 vitals were checked, resuscitation actions were started, and EM services were called. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, where he was pronounced dead.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1570477.015 | 51 | M | Fatality | Welders and cutters |