Accident Summary Nr: 14298780 - Employee fractures leg in fall from ledge of catwalk
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104453774 | 05/04/1992 | 1791 | 0 | Covington Machine & Welding, Inc. |
Abstract: An employer was performing repair work on an old drawspan and had docked a barge onto the east span end. Employee #1 climbed onto a concrete support, then proceeded to climb to the bridge tender's station. As he was doing so, he used the concrete support ledge as a means of access. Employee #1 attempted to light the work area by plugging an extension cord into the lights; however, the bridge tender had turned the main switch off, so there was no power to the lights. Employee #1 fell approximately 9 ft 2 in. to base of concrete structure, fracturing his left leg in three areas. The combing area was not illuminated at the time of access.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104453774 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Welders and cutters |