Accident Summary Nr: 14298772 - Employee is backed-over by garbage truck and killed

Accident Summary Nr: 14298772 -- Report ID: 0352410 -- Event Date: 04/02/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10448028004/03/199249530Waste Management Of N. America

Abstract: A garbage truck driver and Employee #1, a laborer, had arrived at a private residence in order to provide back door refuse service. Since there was not any space to turn around at the customer's dwelling, it was necessary to back the garbage truck down the 0.2-mile lane. Employee #1 exited the truck on the passenger side and positioned himself several feet to the rear of the backing vehicle, but still within view of the passenger side mirror. He proceeded walking behind the truck, directing the driver. The driver was utilizing both mirrors during the backing process, even though Employee #1 was directing him. The driver looked away from the passenger mirror in order to look at the driver's mirror while still backing. Meanwhile Employee #1 had darted behind the truck. The driver continued to back up as he looked in the driver's mirror, unaware of Employee #1's action. The vehicle struck and ran over Employee #1 with the driver's side wheel, crushing his abdomen and killing him. The company policy is to cease backing operations if the laborer cannot be seen in either of the mirrors.

Keywords: WHEEL, GARBAGE TRUCK, SIDE VIEW MIRROR, ABDOMEN, OBSTRUCTED VIEW, WORK RULES, CRUSHED, TRUCK, RUN OVER, BACKING UP

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 104480280 Fatality Other Garbage collectors