Accident Summary Nr: 14298723 - Employee injured in fall into steel tank
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104422803 | 10/12/1990 | 4952 | 0 | Sharptown Waste Water Treatment Plant |
Abstract: Employee #1 had completed his morning duties and had been told by his foreman to remove a skimmer pipe from a steel tank in plant #2. Employee #1 obtained an 18 in. wide by 92 in. long section of steel grate and placed it over two support pipes. He then stepped over the 35 in. high guardrail and onto the unsecured platform. Once on the platform, Employee #1 attempted to lift a 3 in. wide skimmer pipe that was 12 to 13 ft in length. As he adjusted his feet he stepped onto an unsupported section of the platform. The platform gave way, causing Employee #1 to fall 10 ft 2 in. to the bottom of the steel tank. The employee landed on the grate, which resulted in cuts to his head as well as bruises to his shoulder, arms, and legs. He climbed out of the tank on his own and was transported to the hospital by helicopter. He was later released.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104422803 | Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Construction laborers |