Accident Summary Nr: 14298657 - EMPLOYEE INJURED DUE TO FALL AND STRUCK BY CABINETS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 108407867 | 07/28/1989 | 1522 | 0 | Carl J. Williams & Sons, Inc. |
Abstract: A carpentry crew was moving cabinets from the ground to a balcony above using a forklift. The cabinets were placed onto a platform with guard rails on three sides and a chain on the fourth side. The forklift picked up the platform with the loaded cabinets and the employee stepped onto the platform to ride with the load. Neither the platform nor the cabinets were secured to the forks or mast. A motorist stopped and distracted the forklift operator by complaining that the crew had blocked traffic. As the operator turned around in the cab of the forklift to address the motorist, he stuck the tilt lever. The forks tilted forward and the employee fell from the platform to the ground below. The platform and cabinets fell onto the employee and crushed his elbow. He was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 108407867 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Supervisors; carpenters and related workers |