Accident Summary Nr: 14298640 - EMPLOYEE KILLED IN FALL
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 108419003 | 11/06/1989 | 1799 | 0 | Welding By Jackson |
Abstract: Employee #1 and coworkers were working on a new shopping mall under construction. They were welding bridge brakes between bar joist on the structural steel. The welding machine was located at ground level and the lead cable ran from the welder up to the top of the steel 22 ft 8 in. above. While moving along and welding the bridging, the lead cable became tangled in the bar joist. Employee #1 was standing on a bundle of steel roof decking that had been placed on the steel earlier for future use. He started to pull on the lead cable trying to free it. While pulling on the cable, one of the extension quick connects in the lead cable separated and the welder fell backwards to the ground level 22 ft 8 in. below. He fell in an area adjacent to a support column with concrete footer. The ground was muddy and approximately 3 in. of surface had accumulated around the column where the victim fell. He suffered injuries to his neck and was killed. No fall protection was provided to or used by Employee #1.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 108419003 | Fatality | Fracture | Structural metal workers |