Accident Summary Nr: 14298624 - Employee receives chemical burns from sodium hydroxide
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104356787 | 05/29/1990 | 2022 | 0 | D'Anconia Shipley Corporation |
Abstract: Employee #1 had finished preparing the cheese product for the day's production and was cleaning the cheese cooker. Approximately 125 gallons of water were added to the cooker and heated by steam. The cooker was then agitated to aid in the removal of cheese byproduct from its sides. Once the first step of cleaning was completed, the water was removed and more water was added to the level of the augers. Employee #1 then proceeded to add the cleaning solution, called Circ Brite, which is actually sodium hydroxide. When the sodium hydroxide met the heated water, a chemical reaction occurred instantaneously. The solution erupted onto Employee #1's arms, chest, back, and face, resulting in severe burns. Coworkers removed the employee from the area, rinsed him off with water, and called 911. Employee #1 was hospitalized for his injuries. He had not been trained in the hazards associated with using sodium hydroxide or precautions to take while using the chemical. No ppe was used or provided. The MSDS for sodium hydroxide states that it is not to be added to warm/hot water because a chemical reaction will occur.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104356787 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Cooks, except short order |