Accident Summary Nr: 14298616 - Employee injured in fall from scaffold

Accident Summary Nr: 14298616 -- Report ID: 0352410 -- Event Date: 09/27/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10438698209/27/198817710G & G Exterior Applicators, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker were dismantling a 33 ft 6 in. high tubular welded frame scaffold. The scaffold planking consisted of two 2 in. by 10 in. scaffold boards on each end of the 5 ft wide scaffold, with a 7/16 in. by 4 ft by 8 ft wafer board laid across the two planks to form a walking surface. Employee #1 had removed one sheet of wafer board at the southeastern corner of the scaffold and was preparing to hand it to his coworker, who was standing on a balcony on the south side of the building. As Employee #1 handed over the wafer board, he stepped through the hole created when he removed it and fell to the sandy beach. He sustained a laceration over his right eye, and several bruises and abrasions. Neither the scaffold nor the balcony was equipped with a guardrail. Employee #1 had received no formal training, but had knowledge of the safety requirements for this job from previous inspections.

Keywords: GUARDRAIL, DISMANTLING, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, LACERATION, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, UNTRAINED, INATTENTION, TUBULAR SCAFFOLD

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 104386982 Non Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Plasterers