Accident Summary Nr: 142986.015 - Employee falls from ladder and is killed by head injury
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1574003.015 | 01/21/2022 | 238210 | M.C. Dean, Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:55 a.m. on January 21, 2022, an employee climbed a ladder to troubleshoot an LED light at a transformer. Employee possibly received electrical shock (277 volts) and fell approximately five feet from the ladder. The employee received a head injury and was killed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | Alteration or rehabilitation | 3 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1574003.015 | 30 | M | Fatality | Supervisors; electricians & power transm. install. | Distance of Fall: 5 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 5 feet Cause: Fatality Cause: |