Accident Summary Nr: 142985.015 - Employee amputates fingertip bypassing metal sheer guard
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1574006.015 | 01/24/2022 | 331110 | The Mack Iron Works Company |
Abstract: At 2:15 p.m. on January 18, 2022, an employee was operating a sheering sheet material on a HTC Model 375-10A Hydraulic Metal Sheer producing handles for petrochemical pipe strainers. The metal handles the employee was producing measured 3 1/2 inch long by 1 inch wide and were sheered from scrap pieces of 14 gage Monel sheet metal. The employee had sheered numerous handles when he came to the last piece of sheet metal and attempted to produce one more handle. The employee placed his left hand under the machines guard, which was installed at a height of 1 inch from the work table surface. While using his left hand to hold the piece of metal behind the installed guard, the employee activated the machine using the foot pedal. The hydraulic hold down plunger (which is located 2 1/2 inches from behind the front edge of the machine guard) moved down and pinched the employee's left middle finger. The employee amputated his fingertip, requiring medical treatment without hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1574006.015 | 66 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Misc. metal & plastic processing machine operators |