Accident Summary Nr: 14298491 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU METAL POLE

Accident Summary Nr: 14298491 -- Report ID: 0352410 -- Event Date: 08/04/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1881676908/04/198717310Tudor Electric, Inc.

Abstract: A CREW OF EMPLOYEES WAS INSTALLING METAL STREETLIGHTING POLES ALONG A HIGHWAY. THE CREW WAS USING A FORD UTILITY TRUCK (PRESUMABLY WITH A BOOM ATTACHED) TO SET THE POLES. THEY HAD SET 30 OF THE 32 POLES THAT WERE TO BE INSTALLED. THE NEXT POLE, WHICH WAS 34 FEET, 7 INCHES LONG WITH AN 18-FOOT, 7-INCH-LONG STREETLAMP ARM, WAS TO BE LOCATED BENEATH A 230-VOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE. THE OVERHEAD LINE WAS 36 FEET, 4 INCHES ABOVE THE ROADWAY AND WAS 38 FEET, 3 INCHES FROM THE BASE FOR THE NEW STREETLIGHTING POLE. ONE OF THE EMPLOYEES, A HELPER, WAS GUIDING THE POLE ONTO ITS BASE WHEN THE POLE CONTACTED THE OVERHEAD LINE. AS A RESULT OF THE CONTACT, THE HELPER RECEIVED BURNS TO BOTH LEGS AND HIS RIGHT HIP AND ARM. NONE OF THE EMPLOYEES HAD HAD ANY TRAINING.

Keywords: BURN, CLOTHING, BOOM TRUCK, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, METAL POLE, E C, ELECTRIC SHOCK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 18816769 Non Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Helpers, construction trades