Accident Summary Nr: 14298426 - Employee killed when struck by falling crane boom
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18842666 | 09/28/1987 | 9311 | 0 | Ocean City Wastewater Treatment Plant |
| 18842682 | 09/28/1987 | 1799 | 0 | George T. Harkins, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was standing on the ground beside a tower crane that was being used to lift a 52-piece stack of 4 ft by 8 ft by 5/8 in. plywood. While the load was being lifted, the wire rope supporting the crane gantry broke, causing the gantry to fall. Employee #1 walked under the boom as it fell and was struck on the head and chest. He suffered multiple injuries and was pronounced dead at the scene. The crane was being operated from ground level by a pendant control panel. The operator was located where he could not see whether anyone was under the boom or load.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18842666 | Fatality | Fracture | Construction inspectors | ||
| 2 | 18842682 | Occupation Not Listed |