Accident Summary Nr: 14298418 - Employee injured as forklift falls from trailer

Accident Summary Nr: 14298418 -- Report ID: 0352410 -- Event Date: 03/31/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10437133104/18/198835860Wayne Division Dresser Industries, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was operating an industrial forklift truck inside a 42 ft long van-type trailer. The trailer truck driver was told by a person standing alongside the trailer that the forklift had finished loading and was no longer inside the trailer. The trailer truck driver then started to pull away from the dock as the forklift was still backing out of the trailer. Employee #1 could not stop and the forklift fell from the rear of the trailer onto an adjacent blacktop drive ramp. Employee #1 was thrown out of the forklift onto the blacktop. The bottom rear of the forklift's counterweight hit the ground first, then the forklift rolled over on its side against a concrete wall alongside the truck ramp. The forklift was then resting on an angle with an opening between it and the ground, where Employee #1 was lying unconscious. He sustained a broken left clavicle, a sprained right wrist, and a sore left knee.

Keywords: EJECTED, FRACTURE, UNCONSCIOUSNESS, IND TRK OPERATOR, ROLL-OVER, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, FALL, TRAILER, COMMUNICATION, SPRAIN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 104371331 Hospitalized injury Fracture Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators