Accident Summary Nr: 14298376 - Employee sustains puncture wound in fall onto rebar
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
18807503 | 06/25/1987 | 1771 | 0 | George T. Harkins, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was walking on a 6 3/4 in. wide concrete wall, checking forms that had just been installed. He slipped, catching his tool belt on pieces of 5/8 in. #5 rebar mounted in the existing concrete floor and protruding 34 to 36 in. above it. The rebar passed under his tool belt and punctured the skin below the right side of his rib cage, creating a flesh wound 4 or 5 in. deep. The employee remained standing while a torch was used to cut the rebar from the concrete. He was taken to a hospital, with the section of rebar still between his right armpit and lower rib cage.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 18807503 | Hospitalized injury | Puncture | Carpenters |