Accident Summary Nr: 14298343 - EMPLOYEE HIT IN HEAD BY COLLAPSING CRANE BOOM

Accident Summary Nr: 14298343 -- Report ID: 0352410 -- Event Date: 05/01/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1882028205/01/198716290Britton Construction, Inc.

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS IN THE VICINITY OF A 15 TON BANTAM TRUCK CRANE BEING USED IN A PILE DRIVING OPERATION. A BULKHEAD WAS BEING INSTALLED USING 40 FOOT LONG STEEL PILINGS. AN INTERNATIONAL CONSTRUCTION EQUIPMENT VIBRATORY DRIVER/EXTRACTOR WAS BEING USED TO DRIVE THE PILINGS. THE CRANE'S BOOM WAS 64 FEET LONG. THE TOP CHORDS OF THE FIRST SECTION TOWARDS THE FOOT OF THE BOOM HAD BEEN DAMAGED AND LATER REPAIRED. SOME LATTICE BRACES WERE BENT AND OTHERS WERE BROKEN. THE CRANE HAD NOT BEEN LEVELLED AND WAS NOT BEING SUPPORTED BY ALL FOUR OUTRIGGERS. THE BOOM FAILED AT THE END WHERE IT HAD BEEN REPAIRED. THE COLLAPSING BOOM STRUCK EMPLOYEE #1 ON THE HEAD, INFLICTING FATAL HEAD INJURIES.

Keywords: HEAD, BOOM, COLLAPSE, CRANE BOOM, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, FALLING OBJECT, CRANE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 18820282 Fatality Other Construction trades, n.e.c.