Accident Summary Nr: 14298293 - Employee killed in fall when scaffold collapses
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2819373 | 08/15/1985 | 1761 | 0 | Chris Dray Construction Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 and a helper were on a pump jack scaffold installing vinyl siding on a single family house. Employee #1 would make the cuts on the ground and then assist the helper in installing the pieces. They were both at one end of the scaffold at a second floor window when a scaffold pole broke. Employee #1 and his helper fell to the ground. Employee #1 hit his head on a stump in the front yard and was killed. The employees had been working for approximately 2 1/2 hours when the accident occurred.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2819373 | Fatality | Concussion | Supervisors; carpenters and related workers |