Accident Summary Nr: 14298285 - TWO EMPLOYEES INJURED WHEN THEIR AERIAL LIFT TOPPLED OVER
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
2819472 | 08/20/1985 | 1731 | 0 | Milco Electric |
Abstract: A BATTERY-POWERED ELECTRO-HYDRAULIC SCISSOR-TYPE VERTICAL LIFT PLATFORM WAS BEING USED TO INSTALL CONDUIT ON THE CEILING OF A WAREHOUSE. THE CEILING WAS 20 FEET, SIX INCHES ABOVE THE FLOOR. TWO APPRENTICE ELECTRICIANS, EMPLOYEES #1 AND #2, WERE PERFORMING THE WORK. THERE WERE THREE IDENTICAL WARNING DECALS INSTALLED, ONE OF WHICH WAS AT THE FRONT END OF THE PLATFORM HANGING FROM THE TOP GUARDRAIL. THE DECALS STATED, AMONG OTHER THINGS, THAT THE MACHINE WAS NOT TO BE USED UNLESS THE OUTRIGGERS WER EXTENDED AND LOCKED. THE FOREMAN KNEW OF THIS REQUIREMENT AND TESTED THE OUTRIGGERS WHEN THE RENTED UNIT WAS RECEIVED. IT WAS USED FOR TWO DAYS WITHOUT EXTENDING AND LOCKING THE OUTRIGGERS. NEAR THE END OF THE SECOND DAY IT WAS MANUEVERED SO AS TO PLACE ONE OF THE WHEELS IN A DEPRESSION IN THE FLOOR. THIS CAUSED THE LIFT TO TOPPLE FROM A HEIGHT OF ABOUT 14 FEET. THE TWO WORKERS WERE THROWN TO THE FLOOR. ONE EMPLOYEE SUFFERED A BROKEN ARM AND BROKEN LEG. THE OTHER RECEIVED A FRACTURED WRIST AND CRUSHED VERTEBRA.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2819472 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Electricians' apprentices | ||
2 | 2819472 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Electricians' apprentices |