Accident Summary Nr: 14298236 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE

Accident Summary Nr: 14298236 -- Report ID: 0352440 -- Event Date: 02/11/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
286382703/05/198515420C. W. Wright Construction Company Incorporated

Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS WORKING FROM A BOSUN CHAIR SUSPENDED FROM A CRANE AT A HEIGHT OF ABOUT 75 FEET. AS HE WAS WORKING ON A CONDUCTOR, THE BOSUN CHAIR MOVED AND WAS ABOUT TO CONTACT A NEARBY POLE. THE EMPLOYEE GRABBED THE CONDUCTOR TO PREVENT THIS AND RECEIVED AN ELECTRIC SHOCK TO HIS RIGHT HAND AND HIS GROIN.

Keywords: ELEC PROTECT EQUIP, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, POWER LINE WORKER, E PTD, ELEC UTILITY WORK, ELECTRIC SHOCK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 2863827 Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Electrical power installers and repairers