Accident Summary Nr: 142982.015 - Employee sustains multiple injuries when pinned by loader ti

Accident Summary Nr: 142982.015 -- Report ID: 0215800 -- Event Date: 08/18/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1549934.01508/19/2021327320Cranesville Block

Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on August 18, 2021, an employee working as as laborer for a ready mix concrete manufacturer was guiding a coworker operating a front end loader into position. The employee stepped in front of the moving loader as the coworker was lining the vehicle up to the concrete barriers in preparation for removing the barriers. The coworker driving the loader noticed the employee and attempted to stop the vehicle but was unsuccessful. The employee was pinned between the loader tire and a concrete barrier. The employee was hospitalized to treat internal injuries and multiple abrasions to his legs, chest, back and other areas.

Keywords: Abrasion, Back, Chest, Concrete, Concrete Barrier, Crushed, Driver, Front End Loader, Guide, Internal , Internal Injuries, Laborer, Leg, Loader, Manufacturing, Material Handling, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Motor Vehicle, Pinned, Struck By, Tire, Unsafe Position, Wheel, Wheel Loader

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1549934.015 42 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction