Accident Summary Nr: 14298178 - EMPLOYEE INJURED WHEN LEFT LEG STRUCK BY FALLING DOOR

Accident Summary Nr: 14298178 -- Report ID: 0352440 -- Event Date: 05/13/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1886607906/04/198732510Maryland Clay Products

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 RAISED THE 1200 TO 1500 POUND STEEL DOOR OF KILN #2 AND SET THE SAFETY. HE STEPPED INTO THE KILN WITH HIS LEFT LEG TO SET A BLOCK ON THE RAM THAT PUSHES THE CART. IT HAD SLID UNDER THE CART BECAUSE IT WAS TOO SHORT TO CATCH THE BENT PUSH BAR ON THE BOTTOM. THE DOOR FELL ON EMPLOYEE #1'S LEFT LEG. THE CHAIN THAT OPENS THE DOOR HAD BROKEN WHERE IT ATTACHES TO THE DOOR.

Keywords: SAFETY LATCH, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT, BROKEN CHAIN, DOOR, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 18866079 Hospitalized injury Fracture Production helpers