Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 14298160 - Gradall Went Over Embankment, Landing On It'S Side

Accident Summary Nr: 14298160 -- Report ID: 0352440 -- Event Date: 10/15/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
284094010/15/198516220Williams Construction Company, Inc.

Abstract: A GRADALL WAS BEING BACKED UP VERY SLOWLY. IT SLIPPED OVER THE SIDE OF AN EMBANKMENT, LANDING ON ITS LEFT SIDE. THE DRIVER WAS PINNED BETWEEN THE CAB ROOF AND THE GROUND. THE GRADALL SEAT WAS NOT EQUIPPED WITH A SEAT BELT.

Keywords: embankment, grader, roll-over, crushed, seat belt, backing up

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 2840940 Fatality Other Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators