Accident Summary Nr: 14298145 - HEARING LOSS - ELECTRICAL FAULT IN FUSE BOX
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18839290 | 03/09/1987 | 2421 | 0 | Garman Brothers, Inc. |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS OPERATING A DEBARKING MACHINE FROM A STEEL AND GLASS BOOTH. THE BOOTH WAS 56 INCHES WIDE BY 60 INCHES LONG BY 88 INCHES HIGH. INSIDE THE BOOTH, THERE WAS A 480-VOLT, 3-PHASE FUSE BOX HOUSING THREE 60-AMPERE FUSES. ONE OF THE THREE FUSES EITHER OPENED OR CAME LOOSE AND TOUCHED ANOTHER FUSE, CAUSING AN ELECTRICAL EXPLOSION WITHIN THE FUSE BOX. THE MACHINE OPERATOR, WHO WAS WEARING EAR PLUGS, WAS WORKING ONLY 1 FOOT AWAY FROM THE BOX. THE EMPLOYEE SUFFERED A LOSS OF HEARING AS A RESULT OF THE EXPLOSION. HE WAS NOT HOSPITALIZED FOR THIS INJURY.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18839290 | Non Hospitalized injury | Hearing Loss | Miscellaneous woodworking machine operators |