Accident Summary Nr: 14298137 - EMPLOYEE FELL FROM SECOND STORY THROUGH A STAIRWAY
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18852764 | 07/10/1986 | 1521 | 0 | J. L. Masengale Contractors |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS WORKING ON THE SECOND FLOOR LEVEL, SETTING ROOF RAFTERS. HE PICKED UP ONE OF THE RAFTERS AND STEPPED BACKWARDS INTO A STAIRWAY OPENING. HE FELL 18 FEET TO THE BASEMENT LEVEL.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18852764 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters |