Accident Summary Nr: 14298103 - EMPLOYEE STRUCK AND KILLED BY BACKING EARTH MOVER
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
102033164 | 05/12/1986 | 9311 | 0 | Prince George'S County Government |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS A SPOTTER FOR TRASH TRUCKS UNLOADING AT A COUNTY LAND FILL. HE HAD JUST CHECKED A TRUCK TO SEE IF THE BOX WAS EMPTY. FOR SOME REASON HE DID NOT SEE OR HEAR A LOADED PAN THAT WAS BACKING UP TO UNLOAD COVER DIRT. HE EITHER STEPPED INTO THE PATH OF THE RIGHT REAR WHEEL, OR FAILED TO MOVE FROM THE PATH OF THE PAN. HE WAS STRUCK AND RUN OVER, RECEIVING FATAL INJURIES. THE BACK-UP ALARM WAS OPERATING AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 102033164 | Fatality | Concussion | Laborers, except construction |