Accident Summary Nr: 142981.015 - Employee is struck by falling tree limb and receives leg fra
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1573992.015 | 01/19/2022 | 238910 | Jts, Inc |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on January 12, 2022, an employee felled trees at a worksite. The employee completed cutting a smaller tree and as it fell a branch from another tree struck the employee. The employee received a fracture to the right femur (leg) and was taken to the hospital and admitted for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1573992.015 | 41 | M | Hospitalized injury | Equipment Operator: Heavy |