Accident Summary Nr: 142981.015 - Employee is struck by falling tree limb and receives leg fra

Accident Summary Nr: 142981.015 -- Report ID: 0950647 -- Event Date: 01/12/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1573992.01501/19/2022238910Jts, Inc

Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on January 12, 2022, an employee felled trees at a worksite. The employee completed cutting a smaller tree and as it fell a branch from another tree struck the employee. The employee received a fracture to the right femur (leg) and was taken to the hospital and admitted for treatment.

Keywords: Falling Object, Fracture, Leg, Struck By, Tree, Tree Felling, Tree Limb

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1573992.015 41 M Hospitalized injury Equipment Operator: Heavy