Accident Summary Nr: 14298095 - TRAILER PULLED OUT FROM UNDER EMPLOYEE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14855050 | 11/07/1985 | 5141 | 0 | Giant Food Inc. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS DRIVING A "RADOX", PULLING ONE CART. HE WAS APPROACHING THE TRAILER FROM THE LEFT. AS HE MADE A LEFT TURN TO DRIVE INTO THE TRAILER, IT WAS PULLED AWAY FROM THE DOCK BY A "JOCKEY TRUCK". THE "JOCKEY TRUCK" WAS PULLING THE WRONG TRAILER. THE EMPLOYEE, THE RADOX, THE CART AND THE DOCK BOARD FELL TO THE GROUND.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 14855050 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators |