Accident Summary Nr: 14298087 - Employee injured when struck by falling crane parts
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14855068 | 08/29/1985 | 1629 | 0 | G.A. & F.C. Wagman Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was attaching a mobile crane hook to a cutting/welding outfit mounted on a cart. As the hook-up was being completed, the crane operator two-blocked, causing the wire rope to break and the crane ball, hook, wire rope, and block to drop. Some of these items struck Employee #1 on the head and shoulder, driving him into the welding cart. He was hospitalized for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 14855068 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction trades, n.e.c. |