Accident Summary Nr: 14298061 - LEFT LEG CRUSHED BETWEEN TABLE AND ROLLER
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2819365 | 08/06/1985 | 2439 | 0 | Brandt & Chopp Coporation |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 HAD REMOVED THE COVER FROM AN ELECTRICAL CONTROL BOX ON A FLOOR JOIST FABRICATION MACHINE. HE WANTED TO CHECK SOME SWITCHES. AS HE TRIED TO REPLACE THE COVER HE COULD NOT REACH THE TOP OF THE CONTROL BOX. HE THEN CLIMBED ONTO THE TABLE AND LEANED OVER THE SAFETY BAR TO REACH THE ELECTRICAL CONTROL BOX COVER. AS HE REPLACED THE COVER THE MACHINE STARTED FORWARD. HIS LEFT LEG WAS CAUGHT BETWEEN THE TABLE AND A ROLLER. THE SAFETY BAR HAD BEEN RAISED ABOVE THE OPENING AND THE SAFETY SWITCHES ON THE SAFETY BAR DID NOT OPERATE.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2819365 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Machinery maintenance occupations |