Accident Summary Nr: 142980.015 - Employee's fingers are amputated when reaches into cutter

Accident Summary Nr: 142980.015 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 12/27/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1573271.01501/19/2022326111Asap Distribution Inc

Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on December 27, 2021, an employee was working for a firm that manufactured plastic bags and pouches. Specifically, the firm made mailing envelopes lined with bubble wrap. There were no other employers at the worksite. The employee was directly employed by the company. The manufacturing process involved a variety of machinery and equipment. The employee worked as a machine operator. The incident occurred on line M5. Line M5 used a continuous web of film to make mailing envelopes. The line was in production, when a machine became jammed in its conveyor area, right before the cutter head. The machine stopped, and the employee went over to the conveyor area to clear the jam. With the machine still energized, the employee loosened the levers to the safety box guarding the point of operation. The employee pulled the loosened safety box away from the point of operation to allow his hand access to the film passing through the cutter head. The employee reached into the machine to pull the film through the cutter head. With his right hand holding the film and his left hand on the cutter head jog button, the employee pressed the jog button. The cutter blades closed. Three of the employee's fingers were amputated at about the first knuckle. He was hospitalized. The employer phoned DOSH to report the incident at approximately 4:17 p.m. that same day. The employer reported the accident within the required timeframe. DOSH arrived at employer's site at approximately 8:30 a.m. on January 19, 2022, to initiate an accident investigation. No accident-related citations were to be issued, though other citations were issued.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Blade, Conveyor, Cut, Finger, Jammed, Lockout, Machine Cycled, Machine Guarding, Machine operator, Plastic Mfg, Point Of Operation, Safety Device, Safety Latch, Work Rules

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1573271.015 32 M Hospitalized injury