Accident: 142979.015 - Employee Is Caught Between Semi-Trailer And Truck, Receives
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1573981.015 | 01/24/2022 | Roemer Utility Services, Llc |
At 3:00 p.m. on January 11, 2022, an employee and coworker worked to place a tra iler on a semi-truck. The employee exited the cab to check air lines while the c oworker moved the trailer to the fifth wheel plate with a loader. The employee w as then caught between the trailer bulkhead and the headache rack on the truck a nd received crush injuries. The employee was hospitalized to treat a fractured p elvis, muscle damage, and contusions to the ribs.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1573981.015 | 38 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |