Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 142979.015 - Employee Is Caught Between Semi-Trailer And Truck, Receives

Accident: 142979.015 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 01/11/2022
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1573981.01501/24/2022Roemer Utility Services, Llc

At 3:00 p.m. on January 11, 2022, an employee and coworker worked to place a tra iler on a semi-truck. The employee exited the cab to check air lines while the c oworker moved the trailer to the fifth wheel plate with a loader. The employee w as then caught between the trailer bulkhead and the headache rack on the truck a nd received crush injuries. The employee was hospitalized to treat a fractured p elvis, muscle damage, and contusions to the ribs.

Keywords: caught between, contusion, crushed, fracture, pelvis, rib, tractor trailer, tractor--truck, trailer

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1573981.015 38 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction