Accident Summary Nr: 14297832 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU LADDER
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102033172 | 05/21/1986 | 6513 | 0 | Andrews Manor Apartments Associates |
Abstract: An employee was raising a 12.2-meter-long (40-foot-long) aluminum extension ladder under an overhead power line located 8.3 to 9.5 meters (27.25 to 31.25 feet) above the ground. The ladder contacted the 13-kilovolt (phase-to-phase) power line, and the employee received an electric shock. He was hospitalized for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102033172 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Supervisors, cleaning and building service workers |