Accident Summary Nr: 14297824 - EMPLOYEE FELL FROM WORK PLATFORM TO GROUND; INJURED LEG
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18853010 | 07/14/1986 | 1741 | 0 | Masonry, Inc. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS A 16 YEAR OLD, WORKING BY PERMIT. THE BUILDING UNDER CONSTRUCTION WAS A ONE STORY OFFICE BUILDING. THE BUILDING WAS BEING ERECTED USING "MORGEN" SCAFFOLDING. THE MATERIAL (STOCKING) PLATFORM WAS 70 INCHES WIDE AND WAS LOCATED ABOUT 20 INCHES ABOVE THE MASON'S PLATFORM. THE TOP OF THE WALL BEING WORKED ON WAS 15 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND. WORK ON THE WALL STARTED ABOUT 5:30 AM. BY ABOUT 8:30 AM, WORK HAD PROGRESSED TO THE POINT WHERE THE MATERIAL PLATFORM WAS 6 TO 8 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS PICKING UP BRICKS ON THE MATERIAL PLATFORM WHEN HE STEPPED ON ONE OF THE BRICKS. THE BRICK ROLLED UNDER HIS FOOT, CAUSING HIM THE LOOSE HIS BALANCE AND FALL OFF THE PLATFORM. HE LANDED ON SOME CONSTRUCTION DEBRIS AND SUFFERED A CONTUSION TO THE RIGHT FEMUR. HE WAS TAKEN BY THE RESCUE SQUAD TO THE NEAREST HOSPITAL FOR EMERGENCY CARE. HE WAS RELEASED IN THE EARLY AFTERNOON OF THE SAME DAY AND TOLD TO REMAIN OFF DUTY FOR 9 DAYS.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18853010 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Construction laborers |