Accident: 142978.015 - Employee Falls Through Ceiling, Receives Vertebra Fracture
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1573979.015 | 01/21/2022 | Bei Electrical |
At 2:00 p.m. on December 16, 2021, an employee worked to clean debris from an ac cess/ceiling area. While working, the employee fell approximately thirteen feet through an opening and fractured a lumbar vertebra. The employee was hospitalize d to treat the injury.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | 13 |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Construction |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1573979.015 | 20 | M | Hospitalized injury | FallDist: 13 FallHt:13 Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures FatCause: |