Accident Summary Nr: 142978.015 - Employee falls through ceiling, receives vertebra fracture
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1573979.015 | 01/21/2022 | 238210 | Bei Electrical |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on December 16, 2021, an employee worked to clean debris from an access/ceiling area. While working, the employee fell approximately thirteen feet through an opening and fractured a lumbar vertebra. The employee was hospitalized to treat the injury.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | 13 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1573979.015 | 20 | M | Hospitalized injury | Distance of Fall: 13 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 13 feet Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures Fatality Cause: |