Accident Summary Nr: 14297766 - EMPLOYEE'S HAND CAUGHT IN PRINTING PRESS ROLLER

Accident Summary Nr: 14297766 -- Report ID: 0352420 -- Event Date: 10/12/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1884757410/20/198727520Boardman Printing Company Of Maryland, Inc.

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS ASSISTING IN A PROCESS CALLED "WEBBING UP." HE WAS LOCATED AT THE REAR LOWER SECTION OF CHILLER UNIT #3/4, (MANUFACTURED BY THERMO CHILL) ATTEMPTING TO PASS THE WEB BETWEEN THE CHILLER AND THE NIP ROLLER WHEN HIS HAND BECAME CAUGHT IN THE IN-RUNNING NIP POINT. HIS HAND WAS DRAWN IN PAST THE FINGERS BEFORE HE WAS ABLE TO STOP THE ROLLER'S MOTION. HE SUFFERED FRICTION BURNS TO HIS RIGHT HAND. HE HAD BEEN ON THE JOB APPROXIMATELY ONE WEEK (OJT) AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT. THE ROLLERS WERE UNGUARDED AND NO PPE IN USE.

Keywords: BURN, WORK RULES, ROLLER--MACH/PART, NIP POINT, PRESS OPERATOR, UNTRAINED, HAND, PRESS, UNGUARDED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 18847574 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Miscellaneous printing machine operators