Accident Summary Nr: 14297741 - Employee injured in slide down concrete slope
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102021516 | 08/11/1986 | 1622 | 0 | Ga & Fc Wagman, Inc. |
Abstract: At 7:00 a.m. on August 7, 1986, Employee #1 was required to enter the area under a bridge deck to remove an 8 ft long piece of plywood formwork that had become lodged. He placed his left knee on a 21 in. wide support for the bridge steps and his right foot on the 1:1 graded concrete soil retaining slab. When he attempted to dislodge the plywood with a crowbar he lost his balance and slid 80 ft to the base of the retaining slabs. Employee #1 sustained cuts, bruises, and abrasions, and was hospitalized overnight for observation. The employer acknowledged the hazard; there was an apparent violation of 29CFR 1926-28(o).
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102021516 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Carpenters |